CLUB NEWS

Scottish Indoor League Match 3 Highlights

On Saturday 27 January, a team of forty-two Livingston athletes headed to the Emirates Arena in Glasgow for the third round of the Scottish Indoor League.

Well done to all the athletes who competed, including the twenty-four athletes who set improved personal bests and the five athletes who achieved top 3 placings in the overall results!

Highlights from the competition included:

1st Overall

Matthew Boules, U17M, High Jump, 1.80m
Eve Allison, U20W, Shot Putt, 7.36m

2nd Overall

Matthew Boules, U17M, 60m Hurdles, 9.71
Matthew Boules, U17M, Shot Putt, 9.20m
Eve Allison, U20W, Long Jump, 4.93m
Fraser Steele, U20M, 60m, 7.53
David Threlfall, U20M, High Jump, 1.65m
David Threlfall, U20M, Long Jump, 5.66m
David Threlfall, U20M, Shot Putt, 8.50m

3rd Overall

Ella Watson, U15G, 60m, 8.78
Eve Allison, U20W, 60m Hurdles, 10.05

Improved Personal Bests

U13 Girls
Roxanne Hardie, 60m, 10.40
Maia Campbell, 200m, 30.22
Mia Sokoluk, 800m, 2:52.38
Imogen Marshall, 800m, 3:17.46
Maia Campbell, Long Jump, 3.54m
Imogen Marshall, Shot Putt, 3.85m

U13 Boys
Jermaine Okocha, Long Jump, 3.46m

U15 Girls
Ella Watson, 60m, 8.78
Shannon Prevost, 300m, 52.01
Anna Allison, Long Jump, 3.70m
Sophie Ure, Shot Putt, 6.56m

U15 Boys
Jude Robertson, 60m, 10.67
Logan Tait, 60m Hurdles, 12.67
Ross Paterson, Long Jump, 3.21m
Finlay Porteous, Shot Putt, 5.06m

U17 Women
Karli MacCallum, 60m, 8.86

U17 Men
Aidan McKeown, 200m, 27.25
Sam Jones, 200m, 27.86
Dominic Boyle, Long Jump, 4.61m

U20 Women
Eilidh Brown, 60m, 8.67
Katie Crawford, 200m, 30.41
Courtney Moffat, 400m, 68.02
Eve Allison, 60m Hurdles, 10.05
Eve Allison, Long Jump, 4.93m

U20 Men
Fraser Steele, 60m, 7.53
Michael Wards, 200m, 24.74
David Threlfall, Long Jump, 5.66m
David Threlfall, Shot Putt, 8.50m

Well done to the two athletes who were representing the club in team competition for the first time: Ross Paterson (U15B) and Dominic Boyle (U17M).

Thanks also to all the club volunteers who helped at the match including: team managers and assistants, Julia Morris, Ruth Grierson, Debbie Mairs and Karlynn Sokoluk; and officials, Pat Hockley, Alistair Dalgleish, Amanda Cameron, Brian Cowie and Philip Robertson.

Related Pages: Results - Scottish Indoor League 3

Posted on Thursday 8 February 2018

Easter Athletics Camp
National XC Champs  

24/02/2018

National Indoor Relay Champs  

25/02/2018

Schools XC Champs  

03/03/2018

U13/U15/U20 Indoor Champs  

10/03/2018

U13/U15/U20 Indoor Champs  

11/03/2018

Grangemouth Indoor Open  

14/03/2018

Indoor League  

17/03/2018

Junior Road Race Champs  

18/03/2018

More
Helix junior parkrun  

18/02/2018

Edinburgh parkrun  

17/02/2018

Livingston parkrun  

17/02/2018

Falkirk parkrun  

17/02/2018

BUCS Indoor Champs  

16/02/2018

Grangemouth Indoor Open  

14/02/2018

U12 SUPERteams  

11/02/2018

Run Livingston  

11/02/2018

More