CLUB NEWS

National Combined Events Champs - Sat 14/Sun 15 July

The National Combined Events Championships take place on the weekend of Saturday 14/Sunday 15 July at Grangemouth Stadium.

Entry

For all Scottish Athletics District/National Championships, the club submit entries and will pay the entry fees for athletes paying monthly membership fees.

For all Scottish Athletics District/National Championships, the club submit entries and will pay the entry fees for athletes paying monthly membership fees.

However, as the actual cost of entry for National Championships is up to £15.00 per athlete, any athlete who enters but does not compete will be charged for the cost of entry fees.

Another condition of the club paying entry fees is that athletes should be discussing and agreeing event selection with their lead coach before entering.

After the entry has been agreed with the athlete's lead coach, please enter online using the links below before midnight on Sunday 24 June. No late entries will be accepted under any circumstances.

Events

A provisional timetable and event listing are available below.

All U13/U15 athletes compete in a 1 day pentathlon, with athletes competing in the sprint hurdles, 800m, long jump, shot putt and high jump.

The U17/U20/Senior Womens heptathlon adds 200m and javelin to the pentathlon events, with 4 events on Saturday and 3 events on Sunday.

U17/U20/Senior male athletes compete in a decathlon with sprint hurdles, 100m, 400m, 1500m, long jump, high jump, pole vault, shot putt, discus and javelin across 2 days.

Saturday
U13 Boys Pentathlon
U15 Boys Pentathlon

Sunday
U13 Girls Penathlon
U15 Girls Penathlon

Saturday & Sunday
U17 Mens Decathlon
U17 Womens Heptathlon
U20 Mens Decathlon
U20 Womens Heptathlon
Senior Mens Decathlon
Senior Womens Heptathlon
Masters Mens Decathlon
Masters Womens Heptathlon

Age Groups

U13: Born 01/09/2005 - 31/08/2007
U15: Born 01/09/2003 - 31/08/2005
U17: Born 01/09/2001 - 31/08/2003
U20: Born 01/01/1999 - 31/08/2001
SEN: Born 31/12/1998 - 13/07/1983
MAS: Born 14/07/1983 or earlier

Posted on Thursday 14 June 2018

East District XC League  

20/10/2018

National XC Relays  

27/10/2018

National Short Course XC Champs  

10/11/2018

Livingston XC Series  

17/11/2018

East District XC League  

24/11/2018

Indoor League  

01/12/2018

East District XC Champs  

08/12/2018

3000m Indoor Champs  

04/01/2019

More
East District XC Relays  

13/10/2018

Linlithgow Road Race  

07/10/2018

Livingston XC Series  

06/10/2018

WL Schools XC  

03/10/2018

Club Championships  

16/09/2018

Central & South League  

09/09/2018

Throws GP  

08/09/2018

Grangemouth Open Graded  

05/09/2018

More