CLUB NEWS

Central & South League Match 3 Highlights

On Sunday 1 September, we had a squad of 31 athletes in action at the Ayrshire Athletics Arena in Kilmarnock for the final round of Central & South of Scotland Athletic League.

In the match results the club finished the match in 5th place and were 5th overall for the season.

Well done to everyone who competed, including the 8 athletes who set improved personal bests and the 8 athletes who won their individual events! Highlights from the competition included:

Top Finishers

"A" Event Winners
Lewis MacIver, U17M, 400m, 53.29
Fraser Morris, U17M, 800m, 2:04.14
Iona McDonald, SW, 400m, 61.59

"A" Event Runners-up
Brodie Nixon, U13B, 100m, 14.25
Elliot Frame, U15B, 400m, 60.94
Elliot Frame, U15B, 800m, 2:21.4
Lewis MacIver, U17M, 100m, 12.60
Ryan Duncan, U17M, Long Jump, 5.02m
Iona McDonald, SW, 100m, 13.75
Richard Arthurs, SM, 400m, 55.03
Aidan McKeown, SM, Long Jump, 5.33m

"B" Event Winners
Maia Campbell, U15G, 100m, 14.04
Richard Arthurs, SM, 100m, 12.40
Matthew Power, SM, 400m, 56.23
Alastair White, SM, 800m, 2:19.43
Alastair White, SM, Long Jump, 4.75m
Calum McLean, SM, Shot Put, 7.54m

Improved Personal Bests

U13 Boys
Moray Butler, Javelin, 16.15m

U15 Boys
Lucas Reiter, 100m, 14.76

U17 Men
Elliot Frame, 400m, 60.94
Elliot Frame, 800m, 2:21.4
Ryan Duncan, Long Jump, 5.02m
Angus McDonald, Long Jump, 4.72m
Elliot Frame, Long Jump, 4.01m

Senior Women
Rachel Gibb, Long Jump, 4.06m

Senior Men
Matthew Power, 400m, 56.23
Calum McLean, 800m, 2:17.46

Well done to the three athletes who were representing the club for the first time: Archie Hendry (U11B), Marcel Halinowski (U11B) and Lucas Reiter (U15B).

Thanks also to all the club volunteers who helped at the match including: team managers, Hugh Cameron and Julia Morris; and officials, Alistair Dalgleish, Willie Adams, Nicola Cameron, Amanda Cameron and Karen Grant.

Posted on Sunday 13 October 2019

Run, Jump & Throw Club
CE Indoor Champs  

01/02/2020

National Indoor Relay Champs  

01/02/2020

CE Indoor Champs  

02/02/2020

Masters Indoor Champs  

02/02/2020

Schools Indoor Champs  

05/02/2020

Schools Indoor Champs  

06/02/2020

Masters XC Champs  

08/02/2020

U12 SUPERteams  

09/02/2020

More
U17/Senior Indoor Champs  

26/01/2020

East District XC League  

18/01/2020

National Indoor Open  

18/01/2020

Indoor League  

12/01/2020

Inter-District XC  

11/01/2020

Indoor 3000m Champs  

03/01/2020

East District XC Champs  

07/12/2019

Indoor League  

01/12/2019

More