Livingston Athletic Club Livingston Athletic Club

Scottish Indoor League Match 2 Highlights

 5 January 2020

On Sunday 1 December, a team of 41 Livingston athletes were at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow for the second round of the Scottish Indoor League.

Well done to all the athletes who competed, including the 22 athletes who set improved personal bests and the 9 athletes who achieved top three placings in the overall results!!

Highlights from the match included:

1st Overall

Aidan Brady, U20M, 400m, 50.48
Aidan Brady, U20M, 800m, 1:56.37
Aidan McKeown, U20M, Shot Put, 7.51m

2nd Overall

Alannah Snowden, U13G, 200m, 30.00
Alannah Snowden, U13G, Long Jump, 4.35m
Sophie Messenger, U17W, High Jump, 1.45m
Fraser Morris, U20M, 800m, 2:02.11

3rd Overall

Maia Campbell, U15G, 60m, 8.44
Kirsten Bowie, U17W, 60m, 8.34
Angus McDonald, U17M, 400m, 56.71
Lewis MacIver, U20M, 400m, 52.50

Improved Personal Bests

U11 Boys
Connor Greenhorn, 60m, 9.89
Aaron Watson, 60m, 12.23
Aaron Watson, Standing Long Jump, 1.44m

U13 Girls
Alannah Snowden, 200m, 30.00
Kishi Aremu, 200m, 30.49
Alannah Snowden, Long Jump, 4.35m
Kishi Aremu, Long Jump, 3.83m
Alice Reedie, Shot Put, 4.94m
Kirsty Crawshaw, Shot Put, 3.87m

U13 Boys
Gregor Calvert, 800m, 2:34.27
Alex Thomson, 60m Hurdles, 14.00
Moray Butler, Shot Put, 5.32m

U15 Girls
Maia Campbell, 60m, 8.44
Hannah Reedie, 200m, 32.27
Amy Taylor, High Jump, 1.25m
Lauren Montgomery, Shot Put, 5.92m

U15 Boys
Rowan Whitworth, 800m, 2:22.98

U17 Women
Sophie Messenger, 300m, 46.13
Erin Cameron, 300m, 46.14

U17 Men
Rhys Ross, 60m, 8.05
Ryan Duncan, 200m, 24.93
Nathan Dowie, 200m, 25.14
Angus McDonald, 400m, 56.71
Angus McDonald, Shot Put, 6.64m

U20 Men
Lewis MacIver, 60m, 7.69
Aidan McKeown, 60m, 8.21

Well done to the 5 athletes who were representing the club in league competition for the first time: Connor Higson (U11B), Kirsty Crawshaw (U13G), Rowan Whitworth (U15B), Lucia Murdoch (U17W) and Nathan Dowie (U17M).

Thanks also to all the club volunteers who helped at the match including: team managers, Marion Fairley and Julia Morris; and officials, Vic Hockley, Sandra Hardacre, Alistair Dalgleish, Amanda Cameron, Wendy McLaughlin and Calum McLean.
Related Pages