CLUB NEWS

Scottish Indoor League Match 1 Highlights

Two weeks ago, on Sunday 27 October, a team of 45 Livingston athletes were at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow for the first round of the Scottish Indoor League.

Well done to all the athletes who competed, including the 21 athletes who set improved personal bests and the 3 athletes who achieved top three placings in the overall results!!

Highlights from the match included:

1st Overall

Aidan Brady, U20M, 400m, 51.42
Aidan Brady, U20M, 800m, 1:56.10

2nd Overall

Alannah Snowden, U13G, 200m, 30.26
Moray Butler, U13B, Long Jump, 4.09m

Improved Personal Bests

U13 Girls
Kishi Aremu, 60m, 9.26
Anna Boyle, 60m, 9.81
Alannah Snowden, 200m, 30.26
Alannah Snowden, 800m, 3:02.89
Enam Evong, Long Jump, 3.09m

U13 Boys
Gregor Calvert, 800m, 2:37.59
Harris Cameron, Long Jump, 3.25m

U15 Girls
Amy Taylor, 60m, 9.10
Lucy Boules, 200m, 31.05
Kirsten Morris, 200m, 31.91
Mia Sokoluk, Shot Put, 6.00m

U15 Boys
Lucas Reiter, 200m, 28.89
Joel Greig, 800m, 2:40.64
Jay Turnbull, Long Jump, 3.97m

U17 Women
Ella Watson, 60m, 8.38

U17 Men
Logan Tait, 60m, 8.41
Elliot Frame, 60m, 8.48
Ryan Simm, 200m, 28.65
Elliot Frame, 800m, 2:14.17
Ryan Simm, Long Jump, 4.00m
Jude Robertson, Shot Put, 6.32m

U20 Women
Katie Crawford, 60m, 9.25

U20 Men
Aidan McKeown, 60m, 8.34
Lewis MacIver, 200m, 24.23
Aidan McKeown, 200m, 26.05
Aidan Brady, 800m, 1:56.10

Well done to the 10 athletes who were representing the club in league competition for the first time: Enam Evong (U13G), Anna Boyle (U13G), Jonathan Mitchell (U13B), Harris Cameron (U13B), Lucy Sneddon (U15G), Tim Watson (U15B), Joel Greig (U15B), Naomi Cockburn (U17W), Emma Martin (U17W) and Charlize Robertson (U17W).

Congratulations to Aidan Brady who set a new club record for the U20 Men 800m with a personal best of 1:56.10.

Thanks also to all the club volunteers who helped at the match including: team managers, Marion Fairley and Julia Morris, and their helpers on the day, Billy Herron, Doug Butler, Lisa Reedie, Karlynn Sokoluk and David Thomson; and officials, Alistair Dalgleish, Patricia Adams, Willie Adams, Amanda Cameron and Calum McLean.

Related Pages: Results - Scottish Indoor League 1

Posted on Sunday 10 November 2019

Livingston Open Cross Country Series
Indoor 3000m Champs  

03/01/2020

Inter-District XC  

11/01/2020

Indoor League  

12/01/2020

National Indoor Open  

18/01/2020

East District XC League  

18/01/2020

U17/Senior Indoor Champs  

26/01/2020

National Indoor Relay Champs  

01/02/2020

CE Indoor Champs  

01/02/2020

More
East District XC Champs  

07/12/2019

Indoor League  

01/12/2019

East District XC League  

23/11/2019

Livingston XC Series  

16/11/2019

National Short Course XC Champs  

09/11/2019

Lasswade Open XC  

03/11/2019

Indoor League  

27/10/2019

National XC Relays  

26/10/2019

More